Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

2.               Information About Us

2.1            Our website is owned and operated by Tony Woodburn Window Cleaning Services, whose registered address is Barrow in Furness, Cumbria. 2.2            For information on any data stored by us. Please contact us at This email address free of charge.

 

3.               What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website, use of your phone numbers and email address from the contacts page within that website. Our website may contain links to other websites, or use data or services provided by others. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third-party websites before providing any data to them.

We will not share any of the data or information you provide to us from our contact form unless it is requested or agreed that we can supply another available contractor to you for the purpose of the job/ work required. We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such contractors before providing any data to them.

 

4.               Your Rights

4.1            As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation), which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to meet or exceed:

4.1.1      The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2      The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3      The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4      The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5      The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6      The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7      The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8      Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.1.9            If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and we will try to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.2           For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau.

 

5.               What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our website, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

5.1            name; from contact form only

5.2            e-mail address; from contact form only

5.3           Analytical information about your use of Our Website;

6.               How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1            All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2            Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by using your details for quotes / estimates, invoicing and any day to day business requirements that you may need from us), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

6.3      Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website;

6.4      Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require some personal data from you in order to enter into a contract with you, such as your full name, address and email address at a minimum for the purpose of estimates, invoicing and work / job information);

6.5      Personalising and tailoring our website for you;

6.2.8      Replying to emails or information request from you;

6.4.1     You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.5            We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.5.1      Personal data will be retained while are acting on your behalf during the working period that it takes to complete the quoted or estimated contract, and if you require us to keep in touch during long contract periods for invoicing, estimates / quotes. You may request that we update / delete your information at any time.

7.               How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1            We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.4 Email addresses and phone numbers are kept within the email system used to contact you and are placed as a contact for the period required as in section 6.

7.3            Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

7.4            Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1      Use of secure hard drives in passcode computer

    

7.4.3      Ensuring that only authorised employees can access any data

7.4.4      Controlling physical access to our premises securing locations of computers.

 

8.               Do We Share Your Data?

8.1            Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes, without your express permission. At your discretion you can ask us to delegate some or all of the data we hold about you to a 3rd part.

8.1.1      In such cases, you will be explicitly asked whether you wishes to send the information required to the third party for reasons the third party requires it.

8.1.2      At any time, you can withdraw your permission for the 3rd Party to receive any of your information / data.

8.1.3      Please note that 8.1.2 will prevent new or updated information from being shared with the 3rd party after your request is processed, but will not explicitly delete information already held by the 3rd party up to that point. You should review the 3rd party’s privacy policy prior to authorising us to share your information with them to check that you are happy to provide it. This does not obligate us to pass data removal requests to those 3rd parties on your behalf, although we may do so if we have the ability to contact them to do so.

8.2            We may compile statistics about the use of our website including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, diagnostic information, screen clicks, mouse movement, searches and more. Save for diagnostic data, which we may hold to help assist us fix a problem you report, we will endeavour to ‘anonymise’ that can be combined with other data We hold and used to identify you. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

9.               What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1            We will not transfer any information to any one unless specifically instructed to do so by yourself,

9.2            In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes, and asked if you wish your information to be transferred.

 

10.            How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1        In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via our website, you may contact us via email which in turn we will only reply if required and if required to help complete a quote, estimate, invoice, contract.

 

11.            Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1        You may access our website without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our website you may be required to provide us with or allow for the collection of certain data via cookies.

11.2        You may restrict our use of cookies. For more information, see section 13. If you do so, not all of the features on our website services may work as intended.

 

12.            How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge, electronically.

13. Cookies

13.1 Our cookie consent system on our website allows you to accept or deny cookies while browsing our website, please see the cookie policy when entering the website.

14. Contact Us

14.1. You can contact us by using the contact form on our website or by using the link below. Email Us Here (This will open your own email software)



Click here to revoke the Cookie consent

Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

About Us

25 years experience in professional commercial and domestic window cleaning services. A business that outshines the rest.

Great Service

25 years experience
All staff fully insured
On-line payments arranged
friendly, honest & reliable service

Get in Touch

  • Phone:
    07900 354418
  • Email:
    E-Mail Us Here
  • Address:
    17 Settle Street
    Barrow in Furness
    Cumbria